My Sourcing

LanguageEnglish

Products

Services

Suppliers

Please enter a valid keyword with 2 or more characters / numbers.

Kojic Acid Powder
Kojic Acid Powder
Production Lead Time:
10 day(s)
Shipping Method:
FOB, CIF
Xi'an Dongao Biosciences Co Ltd

Xi'an Dongao Biosciences Co Ltd

Shaanxi, Mainland China

Exporter

Average Response time

1 - 3 days

SUPPLIER INFO LAST UPDATED: 4 Jan 2021

ADVERTISE SINCE: 8 Nov 2020

Product Attribute(s)
Colour:
White crystal powder
Net Weight:
25kg/paper drum
Description
  • CAS No.:501-30-4
  • EINECS No.: 207-922-4
  • Appearance: White crystal powder
  • Molecular Formula:C6H6O4
  • Molecular Weight: 142.11
  • Shelf Life:2 Years 


Brief Introduction

Pure kojic acid powder(scientific name: 5-hydroxy-2-hydroxy-methyl-1, 4-pyrrolidone) is an acid organic compound produced by microbial fermentation. Kojic acid is white or off-white acicular crystal, easily soluble in water, alcohol and acetone. Slightly soluble in ether, ethyl acetate, chloroform and pyridine. It's insoluble in benzene.

Kojic acid is a specialized melanin inhibitor. After the entry of kojic acid into skin cells, tyrosinase activity was inhibited by the synthesis of tyrosinase with intracellular copper ions. The inhibitory effect of kojic acid and its derivatives on tyrosinase was better than that of other skin brighteners. Currently, kojic acid is used in a variety of cosmetics to treat freckles, spots on the skin of the elderly, pigmentation and acne. Although mainly used for cosmetics, it also has other USES, such as preserving the color of food and killing certain bacteria.


Product Description 

Product Name
Kojic acid powder
Appearance
White crystal powder
Packaging
Drum
Shelf Life
2 Years
Free Sample
Yes


Analysis 

Item
Specification  Results
Appearance
White crystal powder
Complies
Assay
≥99%
99.12%
Melting Point
152-155℃ 
153.6-153.7℃ 
Loss On Drying 
≤0.5%
0.2%
Residue on Ignition
≤0.1% 
0.05% 
Chlorides 
≤0.005% 
0.005% 
Heavy Metals 
≤0.001% 
0.001% 
Iron 
≤0.001% 
0.001% 
Arsenic 
≤0.0001%
0.0001% 
Microorganism 


Bacteria
≤3000cfu/g 
Complies
Eumycetes
≤50cfu/g 
Complies 
Coliform Group Negative 
Negative 


Function

1. Kojic acid is a specialized melanin inhibitor. After entering the skin cells, tyrosinase was synthesized with copper ions in the cells, which blocked the activity of tyrosinase.The inhibitory effect of kojic acid and its derivatives on tyrosinase was better than that of other skin brighteners.Currently assigned to various cosmetic treatments for freckles, spots on the skin of the elderly, pigmentation and acne;

2. Kojic acid can also scavenge free radicals, enhance cell activity, and keep food fresh;

3. Kojic acid is widely used in whitening cosmetics. Because of its potential to inhibit tyrosinase, it is used as a skin whitening agent.Tyrosinase is necessary for the synthesis of melanin, which gives the skin its color.


Application

1. Applied in food field;

2. Applied in cosmetic field;

3. Applied in pharmaceutical health care field.


Packaging 

1-5kg
6-24kg
More than 25kg
Packed in foil bag
Packed in paper carton Packed in paper drum 



Delivery 

Shipping Terms


By Express 
By Air 
By Sea

Suitable for under 50kg

Fast: 3-7 days

High cost

Door to door service

Easy to pick up the goods

Suitable for more than 50kg

Fast: 3-5 days

High cost 

Port to port service 

Professional broker needed 

Suitable for more than 50kg 

Fast: 7-10days 

Low cost

Port to port service 

Professional broker needed


You may also like